2012 London Summer Olympics: Full Event Schedule For Your Sun Devil Olympians

The Beard goes for The Golde (Jerry Lai-US PRESSWIRE)

Today, the opening ceremonies will be held and the Olympic torch will be lit, marking a beginning to the London 2012 Summer Olympics.

Your Arizona State Sun Devils will be very well represented across the pond as they battle the world's best. There will be 17 Sun Devil athletes and one coach in London representing nine different countries.

To help maximize your maroon-and-gold cheers amongst the red, white and blue, we've assembled the full event schedule for each of the athletes, with their competition schedules and, when necessary, the tournament and medal round schedules should they advance.

So here they are in alphabetical order. All times are PST.

Kyle Alcorn (USA) - Track & Field: 3,000 meter steeple

Round 1 - August 3rd, 5:00am

Final Round - August 25th, 1:25pm

Gao Ao (China) - Water Polo

Group Play - July 30th vs. Spain, 6:10am, August 1st vs. Hungary, 6:10am, August 3rd vs. USA, 11:40am

Quarterfinals begin August 5th, Semifinals on August 7th, Medal round on August 9th

Micky Benedetti (Italy) - Diving: 3-meter springboard

Preliminary Round - August 6th, 11:00am

Semifinal Round - August 7th, 2:00am

Final, August 7th 11:00am

Eric Boateng (Great Britain) - Basketball

Group Play - July 29th vs. Russia, 12:00pm, July 31st vs. Brazil 8:45am, August 2nd, vs. Spain 12:00pm, August 4th vs. Australia, 12:00pm, August 6th vs. China, 8:45am

Quarterfinals held August 8th, Semifinals on August 10th, Medal Round on August 12th

Kelsey Campbell (USA) - Wrestling: 121-pound class

All matches held on August 9th, beginning with qualification at 5:00am. Gold medal match held at 10:15am.

Desiree Davila (USA) - Track & Field: marathon

August 5th, 3:00am

Ike Diogu (Nigeria) - Basketball

Group Play - July 29th vs. Tunisia, 1:00am, July 31st vs. Lithuania, 6:30am, August 2nd vs. USA, 2:15pm, August 4th vs. Argentina, 2:15pm, August 6th vs. France, 6:30am

Quarterfinals held August 8th, Semifinals on August 10th, Medal Round on August 12th

James Harden (USA) - Basketball

Group Play - July 29th vs. France, 6:30am, July 31st vs. Tunisia, 2:15am, August 2nd vs. Nigeria, 2:15pm, August 4th vs. Lithuania, 6:30am, August 6th vs. Argentina, 2:15am

Quarterfinals held August 8th, Semifinals on August 10th, Medal Round on August 12th

Amy Hastings (USA) - Track & Field: 10,000 meters

August 3rd, 1:25pm

Rita Keszthelyi (Hungary) - Water Polo

Group Play - July 30th vs. USA, 11:40am, August 1st vs. China, 6:10am, August 3rd vs. Spain, 6:10am

Quarterfinals begin August 5th, Semifinals on August 7th, Medal round on August 9th

Amy LePeilbert (USA) - Soccer

Group Play - July 25th vs. France (4-2 win), July 28th vs. Colombia, 9:00am, July 31st vs. North Korea, 9:15am

Quarterfinals on August 3rd, Semifinals on August 6th, Medal Round on August 9th

Riley McCormick (Canada) - Diving: 10-meter platform

Preliminary Round - August 10th, 11:00am

Semifinals - August 11th, 2:00am

Finals - August 11th, 12:30pm

Gal Nevo (Israel) - Swimming: 200 and 400-meter individual medley

200 meter

Qualification - August 1st, 3:06am, Heat 5, Lane 8

Semifinals - August 1st, 12:36pm

Finals - August 2nd, 12:16pm

400-meter

Qualification - July 28th, 2:00am, Heat 3, Lane 1

Finals - July 28th, 11:30am

Donald Sanford (Israel) - Track & Field: 400 meters

Round 1 - August, 2:35am

Semifinals - August 5th, 12:40pm

Finals - August 6th, 1:30pm

Rowie Webster (Australia) - Water Polo

Group Play - July 30th vs. Italy, 7:30am, August 1st vs. Great Britain, 11:40am, August 3rd vs. Russia, 7:30am

Quarterfinals begin August 5th, Semifinals on August 7th, Medal round on August 9th

Ryan Whiting (USA) - Shot Put

Qualification - August 3rd, 2:00am

Finals - August 3rd, 12:30pm

Alison Williamson (Great Britain) - Archery

Individual

Ranking Round - July 27th 5:00am

Rounds of 64 and 32 - July 30th and August 1st

Round of 16 - August 2nd, 1:00am

Quarterfinals - August 2nd, 6:00am

Semifinals - August 2nd 6:52am

Medal Matches - Aug 2nd 7:21am

Team

Ranking Round - July 27th 5:00am

Round of 16 - July 29 1:00am

Quarterfinals - July 29 7:00am

Semifinals - July 29 8:40am

Medal Matches - July 29 9:33am

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Please choose a new SB Nation username and password

As part of the new SB Nation launch, prior users will need to choose a permanent username, along with a new password.

Your username will be used to login to SB Nation going forward.

I already have a Vox Media account!

Verify Vox Media account

Please login to your Vox Media account. This account will be linked to your previously existing Eater account.

Please choose a new SB Nation username and password

As part of the new SB Nation launch, prior MT authors will need to choose a new username and password.

Your username will be used to login to SB Nation going forward.

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join House of Sparky

You must be a member of House of Sparky to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at House of Sparky. You should read them.

Join House of Sparky

You must be a member of House of Sparky to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at House of Sparky. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9347_tracker